EC 1.1.1.228 - (+)-sabinol dehydrogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.1.1.228

Names

Accepted name:
(+)-sabinol dehydrogenase
Other name:
(+)-cis-sabinol dehydrogenase
Systematic name:
(+)-cis-sabinol:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Reaction

Comments:

NADP+ can also act, but more slowly. Involved in the biosynthesis of (+)-3-thujone and (−)-3-isothujone.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047502
CAS Registry Number: 111940-50-2

References

  1. Dehal, S.S. and Croteau, R.
    Metabolism of monoterpenes: specificity of the dehydrogenases responsible for the biosynthesis of camphor, 3-thujone, and 3-isothujone.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 258: 287-291 (1987). [PMID: 3310901]

[EC 1.1.1.228 created 1990 (EC 1.1.1.182 created 1983, part incorporated 1990)]