EC 1.1.1.198 - (+)-borneol dehydrogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.1.1.198

Names

Accepted name:
(+)-borneol dehydrogenase
Other name:
bicyclic monoterpenol dehydrogenase
Systematic name:
(+)-borneol:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Reaction

Comments:

NADP+ can also act, but more slowly.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047500
CAS Registry Number: 67185-75-5

References

  1. Croteau, R., Hooper, C.L. and Felton, M.
    Biosynthesis of monoterpenes. Partial purification and characterization of a bicyclic monoterpenol dehydrogenase from sage (Salvia officinalis).
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 188: 182-193 (1978). [PMID: 677891]
  2. Dehal, S.S. and Croteau, R.
    Metabolism of monoterpenes: specificity of the dehydrogenases responsible for the biosynthesis of camphor, 3-thujone, and 3-isothujone.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 258: 287-291 (1987). [PMID: 3310901]

[EC 1.1.1.198 created 1984, modified 1990 (EC 1.1.1.182 created 1983, part incorporated 1990)]