EC 1.1.1.110 - Aromatic 2-oxoacid reductase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 1.1.1.110

Names

Accepted name:
aromatic 2-oxoacid reductase
Other names:
indole-3-lactate dehydrogenase
indolelactate:NAD+ oxidoreductase
(R)-aromatic lactate dehydrogenase
(R)-4-hydroxyphenyllactate dehydrogenase
indolelactate dehydrogenase
fldH (gene name)
(indol-3-yl)lactate:NAD+ oxidoreductase
Systematic name:
aromatic 2-oxoacid:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Reactions

Comments:

The enzymes from anaerobic bacteria such as Clostridium sporogenes participate in the fermentation pathways of L-phenylalanine, L-tyrosine and L-tryptophan. The enzyme from the yeast Candida maltosa has similar activity, but, unlike the bacterial enzyme, requires Mn2+ and can also use NADPH with lower activity. Formerly EC 1.1.1.222.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047722
CAS Registry Number: 37250-41-2

References

  1. Jean, M. and DeMoss, R.D.
    Indolelactate dehydrogenase from Clostridium sporogenes.
    Can. J. Microbiol. 14: 429-435 (1968). [PMID: 4384683]
  2. Giesel, H., Simon, H.
    On the occurrence of enoate reductase and 2-oxo-carboxylate reductase in clostridia and some observations on the amino acid fermentation by Peptostreptococcus anaerobius.
    Arch. Microbiol. 135: 51-57 (1983). [PMID: 6354130]
  3. Bode, R., Lippoldt, A. and Birnbaum, D.
    Purification and properties of D-aromatic lactate dehydrogenase an enzyme involved in the catabolism of the aromatic amino acids of Candida maltosa.
    Biochem. Physiol. Pflanzen 181: 189-198 (1986).
  4. Dickert, S., Pierik, A. J., Linder, D., Buckel, W.
    The involvement of coenzyme A esters in the dehydration of (R)-phenyllactate to (E)-cinnamate by Clostridium sporogenes.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 267: 3874-3884 (2000). [PMID: 10849007]
  5. Dodd, D., Spitzer, M. H., Van Treuren, W., Merrill, B. D., Hryckowian, A. J., Higginbottom, S. K., Le, A., Cowan, T. M., Nolan, G. P., Fischbach, M. A., Sonnenburg, J. L.
    A gut bacterial pathway metabolizes aromatic amino acids into nine circulating metabolites.
    Nature 551: 648-652 (2017). [PMID: 29168502]

[EC 1.1.1.110 created 1972 (EC 1.1.1.222 created 2000, incorporated 2018), modified 2018]