MASAMB 2014: Programme

Provisional Programme

Wednesday 9th April

11:45 - 12:50 Registration, Lunch

Session 1: Networks

13:00 - 13:25 An Integer Linear Programming Approach to Causal Inference in Protein Signalling Networks
Chris Oates, Lilia Carneiro Da Costa, Tom Nichols, Jim Smith, Sach Mukherjee and James Cussens [Lecture Slides]
13:25 - 13:50 Topological sensitivity analysis for biological networks
Ann Babtie, Paul Kirk and Michael Stumpf
13:50 - 14:15 Designing robust synthetic genetic circuits
Miriam Leon and Chris Barnes
14:15 - 14:40 Considering Unknown Unknowns - Reconstruction of Non-confoundable Causal Relations in Biological Networks
Mohammad Sadeh

14:40 - 15:10 Tea and coffee

Session 2: Transcriptomics and sequences

15:10 - 15:35 A Bayesian model selection approach to identifying differentially expressed transcripts
Panagiotis Papastamoulis and Magnus Rattray
15:35 - 16:00 Gaussian process test for high-throughput sequencing time series: application to experimental evolution
Hande Topa, Agnes Jonas, Robert Kofler, Carolin Kosiol and Antti Honkela
16:00 - 16:25 Using the Bayesian Normal Gamma prior to identify associated sequence variants.
Elizabeth Boggis, Marta Milo and Kevin Walters
16:25 - 16:50 A tractable Gaussian Process model to identify the perturbation point and score differential expression from time course data
Jing Yang and Magnus Rattray

16:50 - 18:00 Posters and drinks
19:30 - 21:30 MASAMB dinner

Thursday 10th April

Session 3: Phylogenies and Evolution

09:00 - 09:25 Phylogenetic model selection between state-spaces
Simon Whelan, James Allen, Benjamin Blackburne and David Talavera
09:25 - 09:50 Species Tree Inference with Polymorphism-Aware Phylogenetic Models
Dominik Schrempf, Carolin Kosiol and Nicola De Maio
09:50 - 10:15 Disentangling the contribution of mutation rates and fixation bias to genome evolution
Nicola De Maio, Christian Schlötterer and Carolin Kosiol
10:15 - 10:40 Understanding the evolutionary signal leading to sequence covariation
David Talavera, Simon Lovell and Simon Whelan

10:40 - 11:10 Tea and coffee

Session 4: Networks

11:10 - 11:35 Characteristics of Type 1 Diabetes susceptibility loci
Sylvia Beka and Rene Te Boekhorst
11:35 - 12:00 Bayesian inference for doubly-intractable network distributions
Anne-Marie Lyne
12:00 - 12:25 Network Inference in Orthologous Systems
Christopher Penfold and David Wild
12:25 - 12:50 Dimensionality reduction for high-content screening data
Lee Zamparo and Zhaolei Zhang Z

12:50 - 13:45 Lunch

Session 5: Modelling

13:45 - 14:10 Modelling Antigenic Variability In Foot-And-Mouth Disease Virus Using A Novel Sparse Hierarchical Bayesian Model
Vinny Davies, Richard Reeve, William Harvey, Francois Maree and Dirk Husmeier
14:10 - 14:35 StochDecomp - noise decomposition in stochastic biochemical systems
Tomasz Jetka, Michał Komorowski, Agata Charzyńska, Anna Gambin and Michael Stumpf
14:35 - 15:00 Bayesian inference and activation of competing mechanisms that control DNA double strand break repair.
Mae Woods and Chris Barnes
15:00 - 15:25 Compressed Sensing in Disease Classification
Anna Ramisch and Martin Vingron
15:25 - 15:50 Studying protein-protein binding funnels with SwarmDock Server and RaTrav
Mieczyslaw Torchala
15:50 - 16:00 Closing remarks