Programme for MASAMB 2013
|
THURSDAY, 11th of April 2013 | ||
10:00-12:50 | Registration, Poster set-up | |
11:45-12:50 | Lunch | |
12:50-13:00 | Introduction & Welcome | |
SESSION I: Statistical Bioinformatics | ||
13:00-13:20 | Clustering genes by phylogenetic similarity Kevin Gori, Christophe Dessimoz and Nick Goldman | |
13:20-13:40 | Metabolite identification from liquid chromotography/MS data using a Bayesian modelling approach Rónán Daly, Joe Wandy, Simon Rogers and Rainer Breitling | |
13:40-14:00 | Predicting protein beta-sheet contacts using a maximum entropy-based correlated mutation measure Nikolas Burkoff, Csilla Várnai and David Wild | |
14:00-14:20 | Going beyond static networks Thomas Thorne and Michael P.H. Stumpf | |
14:20-14:40 | Decision forests on distance matrices for neuroimaging genetics studies Aaron Sim, Dimosthenis Tsagkrasoulis and Giovanni Montana | |
14:40-15:20 | Coffee & Tea, POSTERS | |
SESSION II: Computational Cell Biology | ||
15:20-15:40 | The Fidelity of Dynamic Signaling by Noisy Biomolecular Networks Clive Bowsher, Margaritis Voliotis and Peter Swain | |
15:40-16:00 | Analysis of mitochondrial genetic variation due to bottlenecking and segregation Iain Johnston | |
16:00-16:20 | Mathematical Modelling of the Unfolded Protein Response Kamil Erguler, Myrtani Pieri, Charalambos Stefanou and Constantinos Deltas | |
16:20-16:40 | Investigating the molecular mechanism behind the broad classification of clear cell renal carcinoma Tammy Cheng, Sakshi Gulati, Rudi Agius, Marco Gerlinger, Charles Swanton and Paul Bates | |
16:40-17:00 | Bayesian Networks Reveal Interaction between NF-kB and Cellular Context Heba Sailem, Chris Bakal and Julia Sero | |
17:00-17:05 | Announcements | |
17:05-18:30 | Main Poster Session & Drinks | |
19:00-21:30 | MASAMB Dinner (Sherfield Building, South Kensington Campus) | |
FRIDAY, 12th of April 2013 | ||
8:30-9:00 | Coffee & Tea | |
SESSION III: Next-Generation Sequencing | ||
9:00-9:20 | Discovery of protein binding patterns by joint modelling of ChIP-seq data Yanchun Bao, Veronica Vinciotti, Ernst Wit and Peter-Bram ’t Hoen | |
9:20-9:40 | Approximate Inference for Transcript Quantification in RNA-Seq James Hensman, Panagiotis Papastamoulis, Peter Glaus, Antti Honkela, Neil Lawrence and Magnus Rattray | |
9:40-10:00 | Accelerating Integrative Modelling using GP-GPU Computing Sam Mason, Paul Kirk, Richard Savage, Faiz Sayyid and David Wild | |
10:00-10:20 | Accounting for technical noise in single-cell RNA-seq experiments Simon Anders, Philip Brennecke, Jong Kyoung Kim, John Marioni and Marcus Heisler | |
10:20-10:40 | NextGenMap Fritz J. Sedlazeck, Philipp Rescheneder and Arndt von Haeseler | |
10:40-11:20 | Coffee & Tea, POSTERS | |
SESSION IV: Systems Biology | ||
11:20-11:40 | Inference for single cell systems Sarah Filippi, Chris Barnes, Paul Kirk and Michael Stumpf | |
11:40-12:00 | Efficient inference of stochastic gene regulation models using fluorescence histograms and stochastic simulations Gabriele Lillacci and Mustafa Khammash | |
12:00-12:20 | Functional redundancy in the NF-κB signalling pathway Michal Komorowski, Michal Włodarczyk and Tomasz Lipniacki | |
12:20-12:40 | Gaussian process models of circadian rhythm Nicolas Durrande, James Hensman, Magnus Rattray and Neil Lawrence | |
12:40-13:00 | Parameter
inference in complex biological systems using adaptive gradient
matching with Gaussian processes and parallel tempering Benn Macdonald, Frank Dondelinger and Dirk Husmeier | |
13:00-14:10 | Lunch | |
14:10-14:20 | Poster Prize & Selection of next MASAMB host | |
SESSION V: Evolution | ||
14:20-14:40 | Direct estimation of the amino acid replacement matrix and phylogeny using rjMCMC Andrew Meade and Mark Pagel | |
14:40-15:00 | Stability-activity trade-off constrains the adaptive evolution of RubisCO Romain Studer, Pascal-Antoine Christin, Mark Williams and Christine Orengo | |
15:00-15:20 | POlymorphisms-aware phylogenetic MOdels Nicola De Maio, Christian Schlötterer and Carolin Kosiol | |
15:20-15:40 | A maximum likelihood approach for detecting coevolution in proteins David Talavera, Simon Lovell and Simon Whelan | |
15:40-16:00 | Gaussian process modelling of evolutionary time series Hande Topa, Agnes Jonas, Carolin Kosiol and Antti Honkela | |
16:00-16:05 | Closing Remarks | |