Thursday, March 29th



Registration opens and poster set-up



Buffet lunch and poster preview

  13.20-15.30 Opening Session: Phylogenetics 1
  13.20 Welcome
  13.30 Wolfgang Lehrach (Biomathematics and Statistics Scotland)
"Reversible jump MCMC for inference in phylogenetic factorial hidden Markov models"
  14.00 Samuel Blanquart (LIRMM Montpellier)
"Modeling protein evolution with a non-stationary mixture of Markovian processes of substitution"
  14.30 Simon Whelan (University of Manchester)
"Resampling strategies and tabu search in maximum likelihood phylogenetic tree estimation"
  15.00 Alexandros Stamatakis (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
"Potential Algorithmic Solutions for Large-Scale Maximum Likelihood Phylogeny Estimation"
  15.30-16.00 Coffee and posters
  16.00-18.00 Networks and Systems 1
  16.00 Simon Lovell (University of Manchester)
"Coevolution of Binding Partners in Protein Interaction Networks"
  16.30 Michael Stumpf (Imperial College London)
"Statistical inferences from noisy and incomplete protein interaction network data"
  17.00 David Wild (University of Warwick)
"Identifying protein complexes from high-throughput protein interaction screens"
  17.30 Tony Chiang (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute)
"A directed graph analysis of protein interactions"
  18.00-19.00 Poster session
  20.00 Conference Dinner at the Yang Sing

Friday, March 30th



Networks and Systems 2

  08.30 Adriano Werhli (Biomathematics and Statistics Scotland)
"Combining gene expression data and different sources of biological prior knowledge for inferring genetic regulatory networks with Bayesian networks"
  09.00 Vladislav Vyshemirsky (University of Glasgow)
"Bayesian Analysis of the ERK Signalling Pathway"
  09.30 Yi Zhang (Birkbeck College London)
"An integrative machine learning approach to predicting dosR regulated genes in M. tuberculosis"
  10.00 Ian Jeffrey (Conway Institute Dublin)
"Integrating transcription factor binding site information with gene expression datasets"
  10.30-11.00 Coffee and posters


Microarrays and Functional Genomics

  11.00 Richard Bourgon (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute)
"Fine mapping of meiotic recombination events in S. cerevisiae using high-density tiling microarrays and semi-supervised learning"
  11.30 John Marioni (University of Cambridge)
"Breaking the waves: improved detection of copy number variation from microarray-based comparative genomic hybridisation"
  12.00 Vini Pereira (University of Sussex)
"Scale-free meta-analysis of microarrays and the relationship between gene expression and DNA sequence evolution"
  12.30 Allen Rodrigo (University of Auckland)
"A novel statistical model to identify biomarkers in 2D proteomic gels"
  13.00-14.00 Buffet lunch and posters

Phylogenetics 2

  14.00 Tim Massingham (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute)
"Nonparametric likelihood tests of phylogenetic hypotheses"
  14.30 Ari Loytynoja (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute)
"Errors in multiple sequence alignments are reduced by correct treatment of insertions"
  15.00 Andrea Fuehrer (presented by Arndt von Haeseler) (Centre for Integrative Bioinformatics Vienna)
"A maximum-likelihood framework to infer gene duplication and deletion rates for gene families"
  15.30 Tanja Gesell (Centre for Integrative Bioinformatics Vienna)
"A phylogenetic definition of structure"


Last updated 27 February 2007