UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences

A Newton Institute Workshop

MASAMB-XIV

22-23 March 2004

Timetable:


Monday 22 March
11:00-12:00 Coffee & Registration

12:00-13:30 Lunch at Wolfson Court

Session 1: Microarray analysis

Chair: Wally Gilks

14:00-14:15 John Kingman (Director, Isaac Newton Institute, Cambridge)
Welcome

14:15-14:45 Anne-Mette Hein (Imperial College School of Medicine)

A fully Bayesian method for estimating gene expression levels from
Affymetrix GeneChip arrays

14:45-15:15 Juliane Schaefer (University of Munich)

A practical approach to inferring graphical models from sparse
microarray data

15:15-15:45 David Wild (Keck Graduate Institute, Claremont CA)

Classical & Bayesian approaches to reconstructing genetic regulatory
networks with hidden factors

15:45-16:30 Tea & Poster Session 1

(Maria Anisimova, David Balding, Jacky Birrell, Anne-Laure Boulesteix,
Lachlan Coin, Thomas Down, Andrea Fuehrer, Tini Garske)

Session 2: Genetics

Chair: Alun Thomas

16:30-17:00 Taane Clark (University of Oxford)
Bayesian logistic regression using a perfect phylogeny

17:00-17:30 Paul Fearnhead (University of Lancaster)

Learning about fine-scale recombination rates from population data

17:30-18:00 Christoph Lange (Harvard School of Public Health)

On family-based association tests: a nonparametric test for repeatedly
measured quantative traits .........

18:00-19:30 Wine & Beer Reception and Poster Session 1

19:30-20:30 Dinner at Wolfson Court


Tuesday 23 March

Session 3: Phylogeny 1

Chair: Nick Goldman

09:15-09:45 Ziheng Yang (University College London)
High posterior probabilities for trees

09:45-10:15 Vivek Gowri-Shankar (University of Manchester)

Base frequency parameters in statistical phylogenetic inference

10:15-11:00 Coffee & Poster Session 2

(Steffen Grossmann, Bernard Leong, Alex Lewin, Loukia Meligkotsidou,
Giuseppe Nicosia, Alun Thomas, Veronica Vinciotti, Darren Wilkinson)

Session 4: Phylogeny 2

Chair: Richard Durbin

11:00-11:30 Carolin Kosiol (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton)
Protein sequence evolution: Markov or non-Markov?

11:30-12:00 Ari Loytynoja (EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton)

A hidden Markov model of evolution & structure for multiple
sequence alignment

12:00-13:30 Group photograph, Lunch at Wolfson Court & Poster Session 2

Session 5: Miscellaneous

Chair: Peter Avery

14:00-14:30 Thomas Nye (MRC Biostatistics Unit, Cambridge)
Analysing & predicting contacts between domains in interacting
proteins

14:30-15:00 Gayle McEwen (MRC Rosalind Franklin Centre, Hinxton)

Statistical methodologies for detecting non-coding RNAs in
vertebrate genomes

15:00-15:30 Tea & depart