Data collection: Plant Environment Ontology

General information

Recommended name Plant Environment Ontology
Alternative name(s)
  • Plant Environment Conditions
Description The Plant Environment Ontology is a set of standardized controlled vocabularies to describe various types of treatments given to an individual plant / a population or a cultured tissue and/or cell type sample to evaluate the response on its exposure. It also includes the study types, where the terms can be used to identify the growth study facility. Each growth facility such as field study, growth chamber, green house etc is a environment on its own it may also involve instances of biotic and abiotic environments as supplemental treatments used in these studies.
Identifier pattern^[EP]O\:\d{7}$
Registry identifierMIR:00000518

Identification schemes

Namespace peo
URI http://identifiers.org/peo/
Alternative URI schemes  
  • urn:miriam:peo

Physical locations (resources)

Resource
MIR:00100669
Description Plant Environment Ontology through OLS
Access URL https://www.ebi.ac.uk/ontology-lookup/?termId=$id  [Example: EO:0007404]
Institution European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Website http://www.ebi.ac.uk/ontology-lookup/browse.do?ontName=EO
Resource
MIR:00100667
Description Plant Environment Ontology through Gramene
Access URL http://archive.gramene.org/db/ontology/search?query=$id  [Example: EO:0007404]
Institution Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA
Website http://archive.gramene.org/db/ontology/search_term?id=EO:0007359
Resource
MIR:00100668
Description Plant Environment Ontology through BioPortal
Access URL http://purl.bioontology.org/ontology/PECO/$id  [Example: EO:0007404]
Institution National Center for Biomedical Ontology, Stanford, USA
Website http://bioportal.bioontology.org/ontologies/PECO

References