Data collection: CMR Gene


WARNING: this data collection has been deprecated!
CMR is no longer supported by the JCVI and has been taken offline. More information at: http://www.jcvi.org/cms/research/past-projects/cmr/overview/
We recommend the usage of the following data collection instead: Ensembl Bacteria.

General information

Recommended name CMR Gene
Alternative name(s)
  • Comprehensive Microbial Resource Gene Page
Description The Comprehensive Microbial Resource (CMR) contains annotation for all complete microbial genomes and allows for a wide variety of data retrievals. This collection refers to the Gene Page which provides information pertaining to a specific gene such as the Locus Name, Gene Symbol, Coordinates, DNA Molecule Name, and Gene Length.
Identifier pattern^\w+(\_)?\w+$
Registry identifierMIR:00000314

Identification schemes

Namespace cmr.gene
URI http://identifiers.org/cmr.gene/
Alternative URI schemes  
  • urn:miriam:cmr.gene

Physical locations (resources)

Resource
MIR:00100397
Description CMR at JCVI
Access URL http://cmr.jcvi.org/cgi-bin/CMR/shared/GenePage.cgi?locus=$id  [Example: NTL15EF2281]
Institution The Institute for Genomic Research, Rockville, Maryland, USA
Website http://cmr.jcvi.org/cgi-bin/CMR/CmrHomePage.cgi

References