Data collection: Chemical Component Dictionary

General information

Recommended name Chemical Component Dictionary
Alternative name(s)
  • PDBeChem
  • PDB-CCD
Description The Chemical Component Dictionary is as an external reference file describing all residue and small molecule components found in Protein Data Bank entries. It contains detailed chemical descriptions for standard and modified amino acids/nucleotides, small molecule ligands, and solvent molecules. Each chemical definition includes descriptions of chemical properties such as stereochemical assignments, aromatic bond assignments, idealized coordinates, chemical descriptors (SMILES & InChI), and systematic chemical names.
Identifier pattern^\w{3}$
Registry identifierMIR:00000113

Identification schemes

Namespace pdb-ccd
URI http://identifiers.org/pdb-ccd/
Alternative URI schemes  
  • urn:miriam:pdb-ccd

Physical locations (resources)

Resource
MIR:00100146
Description Protein Data Bank Chemical Component Dictionary at EBI
Access URL http://www.ebi.ac.uk/pdbe-srv/pdbechem/chemicalCompound/show/$id  [Example: AB0]
Institution European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Website http://www.ebi.ac.uk/pdbe-srv/pdbechem/

References