Data collection: Ligand-Gated Ion Channel database

General information

Recommended name Ligand-Gated Ion Channel database
Alternative name(s)
  • LGICdb
Description The Ligand-Gated Ion Channel database provides nucleic and proteic sequences of the subunits of ligand-gated ion channels. These transmembrane proteins can exist under different conformations, at least one of which forms a pore through the membrane connecting two neighbouring compartments. The database can be used to generate multiple sequence alignments from selected subunits, and gives the atomic coordinates of subunits, or portion of subunits, where available.
Identifier pattern^\w+$
Registry identifierMIR:00000087

Identification schemes

Namespace lgic
URI http://identifiers.org/lgic/
Alternative URI schemes  
  • urn:miriam:lgic

Physical locations (resources)

Resource
MIR:00100118
Description Ligand-Gated Ion Channel database at EBI
Access URL http://www.ebi.ac.uk/compneur-srv/LGICdb/HTML/$id.php  [Example: 5HT3Arano]
Institution European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
Website http://www.ebi.ac.uk/compneur-srv/LGICdb/LGICdb.php

References