New Species

If you are working on MHC nomenclature and your species is not represented below please complete the form below, which will submit your request for a new 4 letter code to the Comparitive MHC Nomenclature Committee.


Request for Official MHC Species Designation
Proposer's Name
Proposer's Institute
Proposer's Email Address
Latin Name
Common Name
Proposed Abbrieviation