Family

Large neutral amino acids transporter small subunit 4 (IPR027201)

Short name: LAT4

Overlapping homologous superfamilies

Family relationships

Description

Synonym(s): L-amino acid transporter 4, solute carrier family 43 member 2

Large neutral amino acids transporter small subunit 4 (LAT4) belongs to the solute carrier family 43 (SLC43). LAT4 has the same specificity and is 57% identity LAT3 (another member of SLC43). LAT4 is Na+, Cl- and pH independent [PMID: 15659399].

GO terms

Biological Process

GO:0015807 L-amino acid transport
GO:0055085 transmembrane transport

Molecular Function

GO:0015179 L-amino acid transmembrane transporter activity

Cellular Component

No terms assigned in this category.

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
PANTHER