Family

Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase, FKBP-type (IPR023566)

Short name: PPIase_FKBP

Family relationships

Description

Synonym(s): Peptidylprolyl cis-trans isomerase

FKBP-type peptidylprolyl isomerases (EC:5.2.1.8) in vertebrates, are receptors for the two immunosuppressants, FK506 and rapamycin. The drugs inhibit T cell proliferation by arresting two distinct cytoplasmic signal transmission pathways. Peptidylprolyl isomerases accelerate protein folding by catalysing the cis-trans isomerisation of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides. These proteins are found in a variety of organisms [PMID: 15353370].

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
PANTHER
PANTHER