Family

WW domain binding protein 11 (IPR019007)

Short name: WW_dom-bd_prot_11

Overlapping homologous superfamilies

None.

Family relationships

None.

Description

Synonym(s): Rsp5 or WWP domain

The WW domain is a short conserved region in a number of unrelated proteins, which folds as a stable, triple stranded beta-sheet. This short domain of approximately 40 amino acids, may be repeated up to four times in some proteins [PMID: 7846762, PMID: 7802651, PMID: 7828727, PMID: 7641887]. The name WW or WWP derives from the presence of two signature tryptophan residues that are spaced 20-23 amino acids apart and are present in most WW domains known to date, as well as that of a conserved Pro. The WW domain binds to proteins with particular proline-motifs, [AP]-P-P-[AP]-Y, and/or phosphoserine- phosphothreonine-containing motifs [PMID: 7644498, PMID: 11911877]. It is frequently associated with other domains typical for proteins in signal transduction processes.

A large variety of proteins containing the WW domain are known. These include; dystrophin, a multidomain cytoskeletal protein; utrophin, a dystrophin-like protein of unknown function; vertebrate YAP protein, substrate of an unknown serine kinase; Mus musculus (Mouse) NEDD-4, involved in the embryonic development and differentiation of the central nervous system; Saccharomyces cerevisiae (Baker's yeast) RSP5, similar to NEDD-4 in its molecular organisation; Rattus norvegicus (Rat) FE65, a transcription-factor activator expressed preferentially in liver; Nicotiana tabacum (Common tobacco) DB10 protein, amongst others.

This entry represents WW domain-binding protein 11, which may play a role in the regulation of pre-mRNA processing, and also EARLY FLOWERING 5, which acts as a repressor of flowering in Arabidopsis thaliana [PMID: 15125772].

GO terms

Biological Process

GO:0006396 RNA processing

Molecular Function

No terms assigned in this category.

Cellular Component

No terms assigned in this category.

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
PANTHER
PANTHER
Pfam