Family

3-oxo-5-alpha-steroid 4-dehydrogenase (IPR016636)

Short name: 3-oxo-5-alpha-steroid_4-DH

Family relationships

None.

Description

Synonym(s): Steroid 5-alpha-reductase

3-oxo-5-alpha-steroid 4-dehydrogenases, EC:1.3.99.5 catalyse the conversion of 3-oxo-5-alpha-steroid + acceptor to 3-oxo-delta(4)-steroid + reduced acceptor. The steroid 5-alpha-reductase enzyme is responsible for the formation of dihydrotestosterone, this hormone promotes the differentiation of male external genitalia and the prostate during foetal development [PMID: 1686016]. In humans mutations in this enzyme can cause a form of male pseudohermaphorditism in which the external genitalia and prostate fail to develop normally.

GO terms

Biological Process

GO:0055114 oxidation-reduction process
GO:0008202 steroid metabolic process

Molecular Function

GO:0003865 3-oxo-5-alpha-steroid 4-dehydrogenase activity

Cellular Component

GO:0016020 membrane

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
PIRSF