Family

Nuclear factor of activated T-cells 1 (IPR015647)

Short name: NFAT1

Family relationships

None.

Description

The protein is a member of the nuclear factors of activated T (NFAT) cells family of transcription factors. Proteins belonging to this group of transcription factors play a central role in inducible gene transcription during the immune response. The product of this gene is a pre-existing cytosolic component. It is present in the cytosolic fraction of un-stimulated T cells. After T-cell activation it is found in the nucleus as a part of the DNA-binding transcription complex. Two transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been identified for this gene, [PMID: 8668213] Mus musculus (Mouse) and Homo sapiens (Human).

NFAT proteins appear to be regulated primarily at the level of their subcellular localisation [PMID: 10652349]. They are found exclusively in the cytoplasm of resting T cells, and consist of 2 components: a pre-existing cytoplasmic component that translocates into the nucleus on calcium mobilisation, and an inducible nuclear component comprising members of the activating protein-1 (AP-1) family of transcription factors. In response to antigen receptor signalling, the calcium-regulated phosphatase calcineurin acts directly to dephosphorylate NFAT proteins, causing their rapid translocation from the cytoplasm to the nucleus, where they cooperatively bind their target.

Synonym(s): NFATp,NFATC2

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
PANTHER