Family

Glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase, long form (IPR005908)

Short name: G1P_thy_trans_l

Overlapping homologous superfamilies

Family relationships

None.

Description

Synonym: dTDP-D-glucose synthase

This group of proteins comprises a tightly conserved but broadly distributed subfamily of known and putative bacterial glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferases (EC:2.7.7.24). It is well characterised in several species as the first of four enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of dTDP-L-rhamnose, a cell wall constituent and a feedback inhibitor of the enzyme. dTTP + alpha-D-glucose 1-phosphate = diphosphate + dTDP-glucose

The family of known and putative glucose-1-phosphate thymidyltransferases shows a deep split into a short form (see IPR005907) and a long form described by this entry. The homotetrameric short form is found in numerous bacterial species that incorporate dTDP-L-rhamnose, which it helps synthesize, into the cell wall. It is subject to feedback inhibition. The long form, in contrast, is found in many species for which it serves as a sugar-activating enzyme for antibiotic biosynthesis and or other, unknown pathways, and in which dTDP-L-rhamnose is not necessarily produced. The long from enzymes also have a left-handed parallel helix domain at the C terminus, whereas, the short form enzymes do not have this domain [PMID: 12773151, PMID: 11697907, PMID: 12171937, PMID: 11373625, PMID: 11118200].

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
TIGRFAMs
CDD