Family

Glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase, short form (IPR005907)

Short name: G1P_thy_trans_s

Overlapping homologous superfamilies

Family relationships

None.

Description

Synonym: dTDP-D-glucose synthase

This group of proteins comprises a tightly conserved but broadly distributed subfamily (here designated as short form) of known and putative bacterial glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferases (EC:2.7.7.24). It is well characterised in several species as the first of four enzymes involved in the biosynthesis of dTDP-L-rhamnose, a cell wall constituent and a feedback inhibitor of the enzyme. The enzyme is active as a homotetramer [PMID: 12773151, PMID: 11697907, PMID: 12171937, PMID: 11373625, PMID: 11118200]. dTTP + alpha-D-glucose 1-phosphate = diphosphate + dTDP-glucose .

GO terms

Biological Process

GO:0045226 extracellular polysaccharide biosynthetic process

Molecular Function

GO:0008879 glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase activity

Cellular Component

No terms assigned in this category.

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
TIGRFAMs
CDD
PANTHER