Family

UDP-glucose 4-epimerase (IPR005886)

Short name: UDP_G4E

Family relationships

None.

Description

Synonym: UDP-galactose 4-epimerase

UDP-glucose 4-epimerase (EC:5.1.3.2) interconverts UDP-glucose and UDP-galactose which are precursors of glucose- and galactose-containing exopolysaccharides (EPS) [PMID: 12788721]. Arabidopsis thaliana has five genes encoding functional UDP-D-glucose/UDP-D-galactose 4-epimerase [PMID: 16644739].

A set of related proteins, some of which are tentatively identified as UDP-glucose-4-epimerase in Thermotoga maritima, Bacillus halodurans, and several archaea, but deeply branched from this set and lacking experimental evidence, are not included in this family.

GO terms

Biological Process

GO:0006012 galactose metabolic process

Molecular Function

GO:0003978 UDP-glucose 4-epimerase activity

Cellular Component

No terms assigned in this category.

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
CDD
TIGRFAMs