Family

Acylneuraminate cytidylyltransferase (IPR003329)

Short name: Cytidylyl_trans

Family relationships

Description

Synonym(s): CMP-N-acetylneuraminic acid synthetase

Acylneuraminate cytidylyltransferase (EC:2.7.7.43) (CMP-NeuAc synthetase) catalyzes the reaction of CTP and NeuAc to form CMP-NeuAc, which is the nucleotide sugar donor used by sialyltransferases [PMID: 8663048]. The outer membrane lipooligosaccharides of some microorganisms contain terminal sialic acid attached to N-acetyllactosamine and so this modification may be important in pathogenesis.

This family also includes 8-amino-3,8-dideoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase found in the bacterial genus Shewanella, which is important in the development of the outer cell membrane and converts 3-deoxy-d-manno-octulosonic acid to 8-amino-3,8-dideoxy-d-manno-octulosonic acid (KDO8N) for incorporation into the lipopolysaccharide [PMID: 23413030].

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
Pfam