Family

Procollagen-lysine 5-dioxygenase (IPR001006)

Short name: Procol_lys_dOase

Family relationships

None.

Description

Synonym(s): Lysine hydroxylase, Lysyl hydroxylase, etc

Procollagen-lysine 5-dioxygenase (EC:1.14.11.4) catalyses the hydroxylation of lysine residues in X-Lys-Gly sequences in collagens. The resulting hydroxylysines serve as sites of attachment for carbohydrate units and are essential for the stability of the intermolecular collagen crosslinks. At least three isoforms are known in vertebrates.The enzyme requires iron, 2-oxoglutarate, oxygen and ascorbate for its activity [PMID: 8621606]. Three residues, two histidine and an aspartate, are involved in the binding of the iron ion.

GO terms

Biological Process

GO:0055114 oxidation-reduction process

Molecular Function

GO:0008475 procollagen-lysine 5-dioxygenase activity

Cellular Component

GO:0005783 endoplasmic reticulum

Contributing signatures

Signatures from InterPro member databases are used to construct an entry.
PROSITE patterns