EC 6.2.1.7 - Cholate—CoA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.2.1.7

Names

Accepted name:
cholate—CoA ligase
Other names:
BAL
bile acid CoA ligase
bile acid coenzyme A ligase
choloyl-CoA synthetase
choloyl coenzyme A synthetase
cholic thiokinase
cholate thiokinase
cholic acid:CoA ligase
3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholestanoyl coenzyme A synthetase
3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholestanoate-CoA ligase
3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholestanoate-CoA synthetase
THCA-CoA ligase
3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholestanate—CoA ligase
3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholestanate:CoA ligase (AMP-forming)
cholyl-CoA synthetase
trihydroxycoprostanoyl-CoA synthetase
Systematic name:
cholate:CoA ligase (AMP-forming)

Reactions

Cofactor

Comments:

Requires Mg2+ for activity. This membrane-bound enzyme catalyses the first step in the conjugation of bile acids with amino acids, converting bile acids into their acyl-CoA thioesters. The second step involves EC 2.3.1.65, bile acid-CoA:amino acid N-acyltransferase and converts the acyl-CoA thioester into the corresponding N-acyl amidate by conjugation with glycine or taurine [5]. Chenodeoxycholate, deoxycholate, lithocholate and trihydroxycoprostanoate can also act as substrates [6].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047747
CAS Registry Number: 9027-90-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Elliott, W.H.
    The enzymic activation of cholic acid by guinea-pig-liver microsomes.
    Biochem. J. 62: 427-433 (1956). [PMID: 13303991]
  2. Elliott, W.H.
    The breakdown of adenosine triphosphate accompanying cholic acid activation by guinea-pig liver microsomes.
    Biochem. J. 65: 315-321 (1957). [PMID: 13403911]
  3. Prydz, K., Kase, B.F., Björkhem, I. and Pedersen, J.I.
    Subcellular localization of 3α,7α-dihydroxy- and 3α,7α,12α-trihydroxy-5β-cholestanoyl-coenzyme A ligase(s) in rat liver.
    J. Lipid Res. 29: 997-1004 (1988). [PMID: 3183523]
  4. Schepers, L., Casteels, M., Verheyden, K., Parmentier, G., Asselberghs, S., Eyssen, H.J. and Mannaerts, G. P.
    Subcellular distribution and characteristics of trihydroxycoprostanoyl-CoA synthetase in rat liver.
    Biochem. J. 257: 221-229 (1989). [PMID: 2521999]
  5. Wheeler, J.B., Shaw, D.R. and Barnes, S.
    Purification and characterization of a rat liver bile acid coenzyme A ligase from rat liver microsomes.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 348: 15-24 (1997). [PMID: 9390170]
  6. Falany, C.N., Xie, X., Wheeler, J.B., Wang, J., Smith, M., He, D., Barnes, S.
    Molecular cloning and expression of rat liver bile acid CoA ligase.
    J. Lipid Res. 43: 2062-2071 (2002). [PMID: 12454267]

[EC 6.2.1.7 created 1961 (EC 6.2.1.29 created 1992, incorporated 2005), modified 2005]