EC 6.1.1.6 - Lysine—tRNA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.1.1.6

Names

Accepted name:
lysine—tRNA ligase
Other names:
L-lysine-transfer RNA ligase
lysine translase
lysine-tRNA synthetase
lysyl-tRNA synthetase
lysyl-transfer RNA synthetase
lysyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
Systematic name:
L-lysine:tRNALys ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00363
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004824
CAS Registry Number: 9031-26-9
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (513) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Schweet, R.S.
    Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1061-1067 (1960).
  2. Chiumecka, V., von Tigerstrom, M., D'Obrenan, P. and Smith, C.J.
    Purification and properties of lysyl transfer ribonucleic acid synthetase from bakers' yeast.
    J. Biol. Chem. 244: 5481-5488 (1969). [PMID: 4310598]
  3. Lagerkvist, U., Rymo, L., Lindqvist, O. and Andersson, E.
    Some properties of crystals of lysine transfer ribonucleic acid ligase from yeast.
    J. Biol. Chem. 247: 3897-3899 (1972). [PMID: 4555953]
  4. Stern, R. and Mehler, A.H.
    Lysyl-sRNA synthetase from Escherichia coli.
    Biochem. Z. 342: 400-409 (1965). [PMID: 4284804]

[EC 6.1.1.6 created 1961]