EC 6.1.1.5 - Isoleucine—tRNA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.1.1.5

Names

Accepted name:
isoleucine—tRNA ligase
Other names:
isoleucine translase
isoleucine-tRNA synthetase
isoleucine-transfer RNA ligase
isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase
isoleucyl-transfer RNA synthetase
isoleucyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
Systematic name:
L-isoleucine:tRNAIle ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00161
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004822
CAS Registry Number: 9030-96-0
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (583) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Schweet, R.S.
    Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1061-1067 (1960).
  2. Berg, P., Bergmann, F.H., Ofengand, E.J. and Dieckmann, M.
    The enzymic synthesis of amino acyl derivatives of ribonucleic acid. I. The mechanism of leucyl-, valyl-, isoleucyl- and methionyl ribonucleic acid formation.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 1726-1734 (1961).
  3. Bergmann, F.H., Berg, P. and Dieckmann, M.
    The enzymic synthesis of amino acyl derivatives of ribonucleic acid. II. The preparation of leucyl-, valyl-, isoleucyl- and methionyl ribonucleic acid synthetases from Escherichia coli.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 1735-1740 (1961).

[EC 6.1.1.5 created 1961]