EC 6.1.1.4 - Leucine—tRNA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.1.1.4

Names

Accepted name:
leucine—tRNA ligase
Other names:
leucine translase
leucine-tRNA synthetase
leucyl-tRNA synthetase
leucyl-transfer RNA synthetase
leucyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
leucyl-transfer ribonucleic acid synthetase
Systematic name:
L-leucine:tRNALeu ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00161
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004823
CAS Registry Number: 9031-15-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (764) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Sschweet, R.S.
    Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1061-1067 (1960). [PMID: 13792726]
  2. Berg, P., Bergmann, F.H., Ofengand, E.J. and Dieckmann, M.
    The enzymic synthesis of amino acyl derivatives of ribonucleic acid. I. The mechanism of leucyl-, valyl-, isoleucyl- and methionyl ribonucleic acid formation.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 1726-1734 (1961).
  3. Bergmann, F.H., Berg, P. and Dieckmann, M.
    The enzymic synthesis of amino acyl derivatives of ribonucleic acid. II. The preparation of leucyl-, valyl-, isoleucyl- and methionyl ribonucleic acid synthetases from Escherichia coli.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 1735-1740 (1961).

[EC 6.1.1.4 created 1961]