EC 6.1.1.3 - Threonine—tRNA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.1.1.3

Names

Accepted name:
threonine—tRNA ligase
Other names:
TRS
threonine translase
threonine-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
threonyl ribonucleic synthetase
threonyl-tRNA synthetase
threonyl-transfer RNA synthetase
threonyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
threonyl-transfer ribonucleic acid synthetase
Systematic name:
L-threonine:tRNAThr ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00363
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004829
CAS Registry Number: 9023-46-5
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (702) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Schweet, R.S.
    Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1061-1067 (1960).
  2. Holley, R.W., Brunngraber, E.F., Saad, F. and Williams, H.H.
    Partial purification of the threonine- and tyrosine-activating enzymes from rat liver, and the effect of potassium ions on the activity of the tyrosine enzyme.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 197-199 (1961).

[EC 6.1.1.3 created 1961]