EC 6.1.1.13 - D-alanine—poly(phosphoribitol) ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.1.1.13

Names

Accepted name:
D-alanine—poly(phosphoribitol) ligase
Other names:
D-alanine-D-alanyl carrier protein ligase
D-alanine-activating enzyme
D-alanine-membrane acceptor ligase
D-alanine: membrane acceptor ligase
D-alanyl-poly(phosphoribitol) synthetase
Systematic name:
D-alanine:poly(phosphoribitol) ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Comments:

A thioester bond is formed transiently between D-alanine and the sulfhydryl group of the 4'-phosphopantetheine prosthetic group of D-alanyl carrier protein during the activation of the alanine. Involved in the synthesis of teichoic acids.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047473
CAS Registry Number: 9023-65-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (174) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Baddiley, J. and Neuhaus, F.C.
    The enzymic activation of D-alanine.
    Biochem. J. 75: 579 (1960).
  2. Reusch, V.M. and Neuhaus, F.C.
    D-Alanine:membrane acceptor ligase from Lactobacillus casei.
    J. Biol. Chem. 246: 6136-6143 (1971). [PMID: 4399593]
  3. Perego, M., Glaser, P., Minutello, A., Strauch, M.A., Leopold, K. and Fischer, W.
    Incorporation of D-alanine into lipoteichoic acid and wall teichoic acid in Bacillus subtilis.
    J. Biol. Chem. 270: 15598-15606 (1995). [PMID: 7797557]
  4. Heaton, M.P. and Neuhaus, F.C.
    Role of D-alanyl carrier protein in the biosynthesis of D-alanyl-lipoteichoic acid.
    J. Bacteriol. 176: 681-690 (1994). [PMID: 8300523]
  5. Debabov, D.V., Heaton, M.P., Zhang, Q., Stewart, K.D., Lambalot, R.H. and Neuhaus, F.C.
    The D-alanyl carrier protein in Lactobacillus casei: cloning, sequencing and expression of dltC.
    J. Bacteriol. 178: 3869-3876 (1996). [PMID: 8682792]

[EC 6.1.1.13 created 1965, modified 2001]