EC 6.1.1.1 - Tyrosine—tRNA ligase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 6.1.1.1

Names

Accepted name:
tyrosine—tRNA ligase
Other names:
L-tyrosine-tRNATyr ligase (AMP-forming)
tyrosine tRNA synthetase
tyrosine translase
tyrosine-transfer RNA ligase
tyrosine-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
tyrosyl-tRNA ligase
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase
tyrosyl-transfer RNA synthetase
tyrosyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase
tyrosyl-transfer ribonucleic acid synthetase
Systematic name:
L-tyrosine:tRNATyr ligase (AMP-forming)

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00161
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004831
CAS Registry Number: 9023-45-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (550) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Schweet, R.S.
    Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes.
    J. Biol. Chem. 235: 1061-1067 (1960). [PMID: 13792726]
  2. Cowles, J.R. and Key, J.L.
    Demonstration of two tyrosyl-tRNA synthetases of pea roots.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 281: 33-44 (1972). [PMID: 4563531]
  3. Holley, R.W., Brunngraber, E.F., Saad, F. and Williams, H.H.
    Partial purification of the threonine- and tyrosine-activating enzymes from rat liver, and the effect of potassium ions on the activity of the tyrosine enzyme.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 197-199 (1961). [PMID: 13715350]
  4. Schweet, R.S. and Allen, E.H.
    Purification and properties of tyrosine-activating enzyme of hog pancreas.
    J. Biol. Chem. 233: 1104-1108 (1958). [PMID: 13598741]
  5. Brick, P., Bhat, T.N. and Blow, D.M.
    Structure of tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase refined at 2.3 Å resolution. Interaction of the enzyme with the tyrosyl adenylate intermediate.
    J. Mol. Biol. 208: 83-98 (1989). [PMID: 2504923]

[EC 6.1.1.1 created 1961, modified 2002]