EC 5.4.99.11 - Isomaltulose synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 5.4.99.11

Names

Accepted name:
isomaltulose synthase
Other names:
isomaltulose synthetase
sucrose α-glucosyltransferase
trehalulose synthase
Systematic name:
sucrose glucosylmutase

Reactions

Comments:

The enzyme simultaneously produces isomaltulose (6-O-α-D-glucopyranosyl-D-fructose) and smaller amounts of trehalulose (1-O-α-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-fructose) from sucrose.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0050006
CAS Registry Number: 159940-49-5

References

  1. Cheetham, P.S.J.
    The extraction and mechanism of a novel isomaltulose-synthesizing enzyme from Erwinia rhapontici.
    Biochem. J. 220: 213-220 (1984). [PMID: 6743261]
  2. Cheetham, P.S.J., Imber, C.E. and Isherwood, J.
    The formation of isomaltulose by immobilized Erwinia rhapontici.
    Nature 299: 628-631 (1982).

[EC 5.4.99.11 created 1989 (EC 5.4.99.10 created 1984, incorporated 1992)]