EC 4.2.99.20 - 2-succinyl-6-hydroxy-2,4-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxylate synthase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 4.2.99.20

Names

Accepted name:
2-succinyl-6-hydroxy-2,4-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxylate synthase
Other names:
2-succinyl-6-hydroxy-2,4-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxylic acid synthase
6-hydroxy-2-succinylcyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate synthase
SHCHC synthase
MenH
YfbB
Systematic name:
5-enolpyruvoyl-6-hydroxy-2-succinylcyclohex-3-ene-1-carboxylate pyruvate-lyase [(1R,6R)-6-hydroxy-2-succinylcyclohexa-2,4-diene-1-carboxylate-forming]

Reaction

Comments:

This enzyme is involved in the biosynthesis of vitamin K2 (menaquinone). In most anaerobes and all Gram-positive aerobes, menaquinone is the sole electron transporter in the respiratory chain and is essential for their survival. It had previously been thought that the reactions carried out by this enzyme and EC 2.2.1.9, 2-succinyl-5-enolpyruvyl-6-hydroxy-3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylic-acid synthase, were carried out by a single enzyme but this has since been disproved [2].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0070205
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (64) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Jiang, M., Chen, X., Guo, Z.-F., Cao, Y., Chen, M. and Guo, Z.
    Identification and characterization of (1R,6R)-2-succinyl-6-hydroxy-2,4-cyclohexadiene-1-carboxylate synthase in the menaquinone biosynthesis of Escherichia coli.
    Biochemistry 47: 3426-3434 (2008). [PMID: 18284213]
  2. Jiang, M., Cao, Y., Guo, Z.-F., Chen, M., Chen, X. and Guo, Z.
    Menaquinone biosynthesis in Escherichia coli: identification of 2-succinyl-5-enolpyruvyl-6-hydroxy-3-cyclohexene-1-carboxylate as a novel intermediate and re-evaluation of MenD activity.
    Biochemistry 46: 10979-10989 (2007). [PMID: 17760421]

[EC 4.2.99.20 created 2008 (EC 2.5.1.64 created 2003, part-incorporated 2008)]