EC 4.2.2.5 - Chondroitin AC lyase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 4.2.2.5

Names

Accepted name:
chondroitin AC lyase
Other names:
chondroitin AC eliminase
chondroitin sulfate lyase
chondroitinase [ambiguous]
chondroitinase AC
Systematic name:
chondroitin AC lyase

Reaction

Comments:

Acts on chondroitin 4-sulfate and chondroitin 6-sulfate, but less well on hyaluronate. In general, chondroitin sulfate (CS) and dermatan sulfate (DS) chains comprise a linkage region, a chain cap and a repeat region. The repeat region of CS is a repeating disaccharide of glucuronic acid (GlcA) and N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc) [-4)GlcA(β1-3)GalNAc(β1-]n, which may be O-sulfated on the C-4 and/or C-6 of GalNAc and C-2 of GlcA. GlcA residues of CS may be epimerized to iduronic acid (IdoA) forming the repeating disaccharide [-4)IdoA(α1-3)GalNAc(β1-]n of DS. Both the concentrations and locations of sulfate-ester substituents vary with glucosaminoglycan source [4].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0030341
CAS Registry Number: 9047-57-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Nakada, H.I. and Wolfe, J.B.
    Studies on the enzyme chondroitinase: product structure and ion effects.
    Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 94: 244-251 (1961). [PMID: 13727579]
  2. Pojasek, K., Shriver, Z., Kiley, P., Venkataraman, G. and Sasisekharan, R.
    Recombinant expression, purification, and kinetic characterization of chondroitinase AC and chondroitinase B from Flavobacterium heparinum
    Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 286: 343-351 (2001). [PMID: 11500043]
  3. Fethiere, J., Shilton, B.H., Li, Y., Allaire, M., Laliberte, M., Eggimann, B. and Cygler, M.
    Crystallization and preliminary analysis of chondroitinase AC from Flavobacterium heparinum.
    Acta Crystallogr. D Biol. Crystallogr. 54: 279-280 (1998). [PMID: 9761894]
  4. Huckerby, T.N., Nieduszynski, I.A., Giannopoulos, M., Weeks, S.D., Sadler, I.H. and Lauder, R.M.
    Characterization of oligosaccharides from the chondroitin/dermatan sulfates. 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR studies of reduced trisaccharides and hexasaccharides.
    FEBS J. 272: 6276-6286 (2005). [PMID: 16336265]

[EC 4.2.2.5 created 1972 (EC 4.2.99.6 created 1965, part incorporated 1976)]