EC - 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase
Other names:
2-keto-4-hydroxybutyrate aldolase
2-keto-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase
2-keto-4-hydroxyglutaric aldolase
2-oxo-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase
2-oxo-4-hydroxyglutaric aldolase
4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutarate aldolase
4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutaric aldolase
DL-4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutarate aldolase
hydroxyketoglutarate aldolase
hydroxyketoglutaric aldolase
4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate glyoxylate-lyase
Systematic name:
4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate glyoxylate-lyase (pyruvate-forming)



The enzymes from rat liver and bovine liver act on both enantiomers of 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00144
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008700
CAS Registry Number: 9030-81-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (18) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Kuratomi, K. and Fukunaga, K.
    The metabolism of γ-hydroxyglutamate in rat liver. I. Enzymic synthesis of γ-hydroxy-α-ketoglutarate from pyruvate and glyoxalate.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 78: 617-628 (1963). [PMID: 14089442]
  2. Kobes, R. D., Dekker, E. E.
    2-Keto-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase of bovine liver. Purification, criteria of purity, and general properties.
    J. Biol. Chem. 244: 1919-1925 (1969). [PMID: 5780845]
  3. Lane, R. S., Shapley, A., Dekker, E. E.
    2-keto-4-hydroxybutyrate aldolase. Identification as 2-keto-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase, catalytic properties, and role in the mammalian metabolism of L-homoserine.
    Biochemistry 10: 1353-1364 (1971). [PMID: 5580656]
  4. Scholtz, J. M., Schuster, S. M.
    Regulation of rat liver 4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutarate aldolase.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 869: 192-196 (1986). [PMID: 3942759]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1972, EC created 1978, incorporated 1982)]