EC 4.1.1.28 - Aromatic-L-amino-acid decarboxylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 4.1.1.28

Names

Accepted name:
aromatic-L-amino-acid decarboxylase
Other names:
5-hydroxytryptophan decarboxylase
L-DOPA decarboxylase
DOPA decarboxylase
aromatic amino acid decarboxylase
hydroxytryptophan decarboxylase
tryptophan decarboxylase
aromatic-L-amino-acid carboxy-lyase (tryptamine-forming)
Systematic name:
aromatic-L-amino-acid carboxy-lyase

Reactions

Cofactor

Comments:

A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. The enzyme also acts on other aromatic L-amino acids, including L-tryptophan.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00329
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004058
CAS Registry Number: 9042-64-2
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (16) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Christenson, J.G., Dairman, W. and Udenfriend, S.
    On the identity of DOPA decarboxylase and 5-hydroxytryptophan decarboxylase (immunological titration-aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase-serotonin-dopamine-norepinephrine).
    Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 69: 343-347 (1972). [PMID: 4536745]
  2. Lovenberg, W., Weissbach, H. and Udenfriend, S.
    Aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 237: 89-93 (1962). [PMID: 14466899]
  3. McGilvery, R.W. and Cohen, P.P.
    The decarboxylation of L-phenylalanine by Streptococus faecalis R.
    J. Biol. Chem. 174: 813-816 (1948).
  4. Sekeris, C.E.
    Zur Tyrosinstoffwechsel der Insekten. XII. Reinigung, Eigenschaften und Substratspezifität der DOPA-Decarboxylase.
    Hoppe-Seyler's Z. Physiol. Chem. 332: 70-78 (1963). [PMID: 14054806]
  5. Weissbach, H., Bogdanski, D.F., Redfield, B.G. and Udenfriend, S.
    Studies on the effect of vitamin B6 on 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) formation.
    J. Biol. Chem. 227: 617-624 (1957). [PMID: 13462983]

[EC 4.1.1.28 created 1961 (EC 4.1.1.26 and EC 4.1.1.27 both created 1961 and incorporated 1972)]