EC 3.8.1.6 - 4-chlorobenzoate dehalogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.8.1.6

Names

Accepted name:
4-chlorobenzoate dehalogenase
Other name:
halobenzoate dehalogenase
Systematic name:
4-chlorobenzoate chlorohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

Catalyses the first step in the degradation of chlorobenzoate in Pseudomonas. In many microorganisms, this activity comprises three separate enzymes, EC 6.2.1.33 (4-chlorobenzoate-CoA ligase), EC 3.8.1.7 (4-chlorobenzoyl-CoA dehalogenase) and EC 3.1.2.23 (4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA thioesterase).

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00150
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047576

References

  1. Müller, R., Thiele, J., Klages, U. and Lingens, F.
    Incorporation of [18O]water into 4-hydroxybenzoic acid in the reaction of 4-chlorobenzoate dehalogenase from Pseudomonas spec. CBS 3.
    Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 124: 178-182 (1984). [PMID: 6497878]
  2. Heppel, L.A., Porterfield, V.T.
    Enzymatic dehalogenation of certain brominated and chlorinated compounds.
    J. Biol. Chem. 176: 763-769 (1948).

[EC 3.8.1.6 created 1989, modified 1999]