EC 3.6.1.9 - Nucleotide diphosphatase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.6.1.9

Names

Accepted name:
nucleotide diphosphatase
Other names:
nucleotide pyrophosphatase
nucleotide-sugar pyrophosphatase
ENPP1 (gene name)
dinucleotide nucleotidohydrolase
nucleoside-triphosphate diphosphatase
Systematic name:
nucleoside-triphosphate diphosphohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

The enzyme preferentially hydrolyses ATP, but can also hydrolyse other nucleoside 5' triphosphates such as GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP to their corresponding monophosphates. In vitro the enzyme also acts as a nucleotidohydrolase on ADP, NAD+, NADP+, FAD, and CoA. Formerly EC 3.6.1.19.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0035529 , GO:0004551
CAS Registry Number: 9032-64-8
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (12) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Chern, C. J., MacDonald, A. B., Morris, A. J.
    Purification and properties of a nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase from red cells of the rabbit.
    J. Biol. Chem. 244: 5489-5495 (1969). [PMID: 4310599]
  2. Kelly, S. J., Dardinger, D. E., Butler, L. G.
    Hydrolysis of phosphonate esters catalyzed by 5'-nucleotide phosphodiesterase.
    Biochemistry 14: 4983-4988 (1975). [PMID: 170964]
  3. Landt, M., Butler, L. G.
    5'-Nucleotide phosphodiesterase: isolation of covalently bound 5'-adenosine monophosphate, an intermediate in the catalytic mechanism.
    Biochemistry 17: 4130-4135 (1978). [PMID: 213103]
  4. Zhang, J., Inouye, M.
    MazG, a nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase, interacts with Era, an essential GTPase in Escherichia coli.
    J. Bacteriol. 184: 5323-5329 (2002). [PMID: 12218018]

[EC 3.6.1.9 created 1961 (EC 3.6.1.19 created 1972, incorporated 2016), modified 2016]