EC - Adenosinetriphosphatase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
Other names:
(Ca2+ + Mg2+)-ATPase
ATP hydrolase
ATP monophosphatase
ATPase [ambiguous]
SV40 T-antigen
adenosine 5'-triphosphatase
adenosine triphosphatase
complex V (mitochondrial electron transport)
Systematic name:
ATP phosphohydrolase



Many enzymes previously listed under this number are now listed separately under EC 3.6.3 and EC 3.6.4.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0016887
CAS Registry Number: 9000-83-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (76) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Geider, K. and Hofmann-Berling, H.
    Proteins controlling the helical structure of DNA.
    Annu. Rev. Biochem. 50: 233-260 (1981). [PMID: 6267987]
  2. Kielley, W.W.
    Myosin adenosine triphosphatase.
    In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.) The Enzymes, 2nd ed. vol. 5, Academic Press, New York, 1961, 159-168
  3. Martin, S.S. and Senior, H.E.
    Membrane adenosine triphosphatase activities in rat pancreas.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 602: 401-418 (1980). [PMID: 6252965]
  4. Njus, D., Knoth, J. and Zallakian, M.
    Proton-linked transport in chromaffin granules.
    Curr. Top. Bioenerg. 11: 107-147 (1981).
  5. Riley, M.V. and Peters, M.I.
    The localization of the anion-sensitive ATPase activity in corneal endothelium.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 644: 251-256 (1981). [PMID: 6114746]
  6. Tjian, R.
    Regulation of viral transcription and DNA replication by the SV40 large T antigen.
    Curr. Top. Microbiol. Immunol. 93: 5-24 (1981). [PMID: 6269805]

[EC created 1961 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1965)]