EC 3.5.4.5 - Cytidine deaminase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.5.4.5

Names

Accepted name:
cytidine deaminase
Other names:
cytosine nucleoside deaminase
cytidine aminohydrolase
(deoxy)cytidine deaminase
cdd (gene name)
CDA (gene name)
Systematic name:
cytidine/2'-deoxycytidine aminohydrolase

Reactions

Cofactor

Comments:

Contains zinc. Catalyses the deamination of cytidine and 2'-deoxycytidine with similar efficiencies. The enzyme, which is widely distributed among organisms, is involved in salvage of both exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2'-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00702
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004126
CAS Registry Number: 9025-06-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (130) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Roberts, D.W.A.
    The wheat leaf phosphatases. II. Pathway of hydrolysis of some nucleotides at pH 5.5.
    J. Biol. Chem. 222: 259-270 (1956). [PMID: 13366999]
  2. Wang, T.P., Sable, H.Z. and Lampen, J.O.
    Enzymatic deamination of cytosine nucleosides.
    J. Biol. Chem. 184: 17-28 (1950). [PMID: 15421968]
  3. Song, B. H., Neuhard, J.
    Chromosomal location, cloning and nucleotide sequence of the Bacillus subtilis cdd gene encoding cytidine/deoxycytidine deaminase.
    Mol. Gen. Genet. 216: 462-468 (1989). [PMID: 2526291]
  4. Laliberte, J., Momparler, R. L.
    Human cytidine deaminase: purification of enzyme, cloning, and expression of its complementary DNA.
    Cancer Res. 54: 5401-5407 (1994). [PMID: 7923172]
  5. Vincenzetti, S., Cambi, A., Neuhard, J., Schnorr, K., Grelloni, M., Vita, A.
    Cloning, expression, and purification of cytidine deaminase from Arabidopsis thaliana.
    Protein Expr. Purif. 15: 8-15 (1999). [PMID: 10024464]

[EC 3.5.4.5 created 1961, (EC 3.5.4.14 created 1972, incorporated 2013), modified 2013]