EC 3.5.2.6 - β-lactamase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.5.2.6

Names

Accepted name:
β-lactamase
Other names:
β-lactamase A, B, C
β-lactamase AME I
β-lactamase I-III
ampicillinase
cephalosporin-β-lactamase
cephalosporinase
exopenicillinase
neutrapen
penicillin β-lactamase
penicillin amido-β-lactamhydrolase
penicillinase
penicillinase I, II
Systematic name:
β-lactam hydrolase

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A group of enzymes of varying specificity hydrolysing β-lactams; some act more rapidly on penicillins, some more rapidly on cephalosporins. The latter were formerly listed as EC 3.5.2.8, cephalosporinase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , NIST 74 , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00134 , PROSITE:PDOC00606
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008800
CAS Registry Number: 9073-60-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (140) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Citri, N.
    Penicillinase and other β-lactamases.
    In: Boyer, P.D. (Ed.) The Enzymes, 3rd ed. vol. 4, Academic Press, New York, 1971, 23-46
  2. Hennessey, T.D. and Richmond, M.H.
    The purification and some properties of a β-lactamase (cephalosporinase) synthesized by Enterobacter cloacae.
    Biochem. J. 109: 469-473 (1968). [PMID: 5685878]
  3. Kuwabara, S.
    Purification and properties of two extracellular β-lactamases from Bacillus cereus 569-H.
    Biochem. J. 118: 457-465 (1970). [PMID: 4990588]
  4. Pollock, M.R.
    Penicillinase
    In: Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.) The Enzymes, 2nd ed. vol. 4, Academic Press, New York, 1960, 269-278
  5. Pollock, M.R., Torriani, A.-M. and Tridgell, E.G.
    Crystalline bacterial penicillinase.
    Biochem. J. 62: 387-391 (1956).
  6. Ross, G.W. and Boulton, M.G.
    Purification of β-lactamases on QAE-sephadex.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 309: 430-439 (1973). [PMID: 4731970]

[EC 3.5.2.6 created 1961, modified 1981 (EC 3.5.2.8 created 1972, incorporated 1978)]