EC 3.5.1.28 - N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.5.1.28

Names

Accepted name:
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase
Other names:
N-acetylmuramic acid L-alanine amidase
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase type I
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase type II
N-acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase
N-acetylmuramylalanine amidase
N-acylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase
acetylmuramoyl-alanine amidase
acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase
acetylmuramyl-alanine amidase
murein hydrolase
Systematic name:
peptidoglycan amidohydrolase

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00737
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008745
CAS Registry Number: 9013-25-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (81) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Ghuysen, J.-M., Dierickx, L., Coyette, J., Leyh-Bouille, M., Guinand, M. and Campbell, J.N.
    An improved technique for the preparation of Streptomyces peptidases and N-acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase active on bacterial wall peptidoglycans.
    Biochemistry 8: 213-222 (1969). [PMID: 5777325]
  2. Herbold, D.R. and Glaser, L.
    Interaction of N-acetylmuramic acid L-alanine amidase with cell wall polymers.
    J. Biol. Chem. 250: 7231-7238 (1975). [PMID: 809432]
  3. Herbold, D.R. and Glaser, L.
    Bacillus subtilis N-acetylmuramic acid L-alanine amidase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 250: 1676-1682 (1975). [PMID: 803507]
  4. Ward, J.B., Curtis, C.A., Taylor, C. and Buxton, R.S.
    Purification and characterization of two phage PBSX-induced lytic enzymes of Bacillus subtilis 168: an N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase and an N-acetylmuramidase.
    J. Gen. Microbiol. 128: 1171-1178 (1982). [PMID: 6126517]

[EC 3.5.1.28 created 1972 (EC 3.4.19.10 created 1992, incorporated 1997)]