EC 3.5.1.25 - N-acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate deacetylase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.5.1.25

Names

Accepted name:
N-acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate deacetylase
Other names:
2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucose-6-phosphate amidohydrolase
acetylaminodeoxyglucosephosphate acetylhydrolase
acetylglucosamine phosphate deacetylase
Systematic name:
N-acetyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate amidohydrolase

Reaction

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , DIAGRAM , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0008448
CAS Registry Number: 9027-50-3
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (15) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. White, R.J. and Pasternak, C.A.
    The purification and properties of N-acetylglucosamine 6-phosphate deacetylase from Escherichia coli.
    Biochem. J. 105: 121-125 (1967). [PMID: 4861885]
  2. Yamano, N., Matsushita, Y., Kamada, Y., Fujishima, S., Arita, M.
    Purification and characterization of N-acetylglucosamine 6-phosphate deacetylase with activity against N-acetylglucosamine from Vibrio cholerae non-O1.
    Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem. 60: 1320-1323 (1996). [PMID: 8987551]

[EC 3.5.1.25 created 1972 (EC 3.5.1.80 created 1999, incorporated 2002)]