EC 3.4.24.56 - Insulysin

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.24.56

Names

Accepted name:
insulysin
Other names:
IDE
insulin protease
insulin proteinase
insulin-degrading enzyme
insulin-degrading neutral proteinase
insulin-glucagon protease
insulin-specific protease
insulinase
metalloinsulinase
Systematic name:

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A 110 kDa cytosolic enzyme, known from mammals and the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster. Inhibited by bacitracin, chelating agents EDTA and 1,10-phenanthroline, and by thiol-blocking reagents such as N-ethylmaleimide, but not by phosphoramidon. In peptidase family M16 (pitrilysin family). Formerly EC 3.4.22.11, EC 3.4.99.10 and EC 3.4.99.45.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00130
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004231
CAS Registry Number: 9013-83-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Duckworth, W.C.
    Insulin degradation: mechanisms, products, and significance.
    Endocrine Rev. 9: 319-345 (1988). [PMID: 3061785]
  2. Affholter, J.A., Hsieh, C.-L., Francke, U. and Roth, R.A.
    Insulin-degrading enzyme: stable expression of the human complementary DNA, characterization of its protein product, and chromosomal mapping of the human and mouse genes.
    Mol. Endocrinol. 4: 1125-1135 (1990). [PMID: 2293021]
  3. Duckworth, W.C., Hamel, F.G., Bennett, R., Ryan, M.P. and Roth, R.A.
    Human red blood cell insulin-degrading enzyme and rat skeletal muscle insulin protease share antigenic sites and generate identical products from insulin.
    J. Biol. Chem. 265: 2984-2987 (1990). [PMID: 1689296]
  4. Kuo, W.-L., Gehm, B.D. and Rosner, M.R.
    Cloning and expression of the cDNA for a Drosophila insulin-degrading enzyme.
    Mol.Endocrinol. 4: 1580-1591 (1990). [PMID: 2126597]
  5. Ding, L., Becker, A.B., Suzuki, A. and Roth, R.A.
    Comparison of the enzymatic and biochemical properties of human insulin-degrading enzyme and Escherichia coli protease III.
    J. Biol. Chem. 267: 2414-2420 (1992). [PMID: 1733942]

[EC 3.4.24.56 created 1972 as EC 3.4.99.10, transferred 1976 EC 3.4.22.11, transferred 1978 to EC 3.4.99.45, transferred 1993 to to EC 3.4.24.56 (EC 3.4.99.46 created 1992, incorporated 2000)]