EC 3.4.21.62 - Subtilisin

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.21.62

Names

Accepted name:
subtilisin
Other names:
Bacillus subtilis alkaline proteinase
Bacillus subtilis alkaline proteinase bioprase
ALK-enzyme
SP 266
alcalase
alcalase 0.6L
alcalase 2.5L
bacillopeptidase A
bacillopeptidase B
bioprase AL 15
bioprase APL 30
colistinase
esperase
genenase I
kazusase
maxatase
opticlean
orientase 10B
protease S
protease VIII
protease XXVII
protin A 3L
savinase
savinase 16.0L
savinase 32.0 L EX
savinase 4.0T
savinase 8.0L
subtilisin BL
subtilisin DY
subtilisin E
subtilisin GX
subtilisin J
subtilisin S41
subtilisin Sendai
subtilopeptidase
superase
thermoase
thermoase PC 10
Systematic name:

Reaction

Comments:

Subtilisin is a serine endopeptidase, type example of peptidase family S8. It contains no cysteine residues (although these are found in homologous enzymes). Species variants include subtilisin BPN' (also subtilisin B, subtilopeptidase B, subtilopeptidase C, Nagarse, Nagarse proteinase, subtilisin Novo, bacterial proteinase Novo) and subtilisin Carlsberg (subtilisin A, subtilopeptidase A, alcalase Novo). Formerly EC 3.4.4.16 and included in EC 3.4.21.14. Similar enzymes are produced by various Bacillus subtilis strains and other Bacillus species [1, 3].

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00125
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004291
CAS Registry Number: 9014-01-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (13) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Ottesen, M. and Svendsen, I.
    The subtilisins.
    Methods Enzymol. 19: 199-215 (1970).
  2. Markland, F.S. and Smith, E.L.
    Subtilisins: primary structure, chemical and physical properties.
    In: Boyer, P.D. (Ed.) The Enzymes, 3rd ed. vol. 3, Academic Press, New York, 1971, 561-608
  3. Philipp, M. and Bender, M.L.
    Kinetics of subtilisin and thiolsubtilisin.
    Mol. Cell. Biochem. 51: 5-32 (1983). [PMID: 6343835]
  4. Nedkov, P., Oberthür, W. and Braunitzer, G.
    Determination of the complete amino acid sequence of subtilisin DY and its comparison with the primary structures of the subtilisins BPN', Carlsberg and amylosacchariticus.
    Biol. Chem. Hoppe-Seyler 366: 421-430 (1985). [PMID: 3927935]
  5. Ikemura, H., Takagi, H. and Inouye, M.
    Requirement of pro-sequence for the production of active subtilisin E in Escherichia coli.
    J. Biol. Chem. 262: 7859-7864 (1987). [PMID: 3108260]
  6. Polgár, L.
    Structure and function of serine proteases.
    In: Neuberger, A. and Brocklehurst, K. (Eds.) New Comprehensive Biochemistry vol. 16, Elsevier, Amsterdam, 1987, 159-200

[EC 3.4.21.62 created 1992 (EC 3.4.21.14 created 1961 as EC 3.4.4.16, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.21.14, modified 1986, part incorporated 1992)]