EC 3.4.21.26 - Prolyl oligopeptidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.21.26

Names

Accepted name:
prolyl oligopeptidase
Other names:
endoprolylpeptidase
post-proline cleaving enzyme
post-proline endopeptidase
proline endopeptidase
proline-specific endopeptidase
prolyl endopeptidase
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Comments:

Found in vertebrates, plants and Flavobacterium. Generally cytosolic, commonly activated by thiol compounds. Type example of peptidase family S9.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00587
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004287
CAS Registry Number: 72162-84-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (12) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Walter, R. and Yoshimoto, T.
    Postproline cleaving enzyme: kinetic studies of size and stereospecificity of its active site.
    Biochemistry 17: 4139-4144 (1978). [PMID: 708698]
  2. Nomura, K.
    Specificity of prolyl endopeptidase.
    FEBS Lett. 209: 235-237 (1986). [PMID: 3539636]
  3. Moriyama, A., Nakanishi, M. and Sasaki, M.
    Porcine muscle prolyl endopeptidase and its endogenous substrates.
    J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 104: 112-117 (1988). [PMID: 2851585]
  4. Rennex, D., Hemmings, B.A., Hofsteenge, J. and Stone, S.R.
    cDNA cloning of porcine brain prolyl endopeptidase and identification of the active-site seryl residue.
    Biochemistry 30: 2195-2203 (1991). [PMID: 1900195]

[EC 3.4.21.26 created 1978, modified 1981 (EC 3.4.22.18 created 1981, incorporated 1992)]