EC 3.4.14.10 - Tripeptidyl-peptidase II

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.14.10

Names

Accepted name:
tripeptidyl-peptidase II
Other names:
TPP
tripeptidyl aminopeptidase
tripeptidyl aminopeptidase II
tripeptidyl peptidase
tripeptidyl peptidase II
Systematic name:

Reaction

Comments:

A cytosolic enzyme in peptidase family S8 (subtilisin family). Active at neutral pH. Inhibited by diisopropyl fluorophosphate. Formerly included in EC 3.4.14.8.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ERGO , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00125
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004294
CAS Registry Number: 101149-94-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (25) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Bålöw, R.-M., Ragnarsson, U. and Zetterqvist, Ö.
    Tripeptidyl aminopeptidase in the extralysosomal fraction of rat liver.
    J. Biol. Chem. 258: 11622-11628 (1983). [PMID: 6352701]
  2. Bålöw, R.-M., Tomkinson, B., Ragnarsson, U. and Zetterqvist, Ö.
    Purification, substrate specificity, and classification of tripeptidyl peptidase II.
    J. Biol. Chem. 261: 2409-2417 (1986). [PMID: 3511062]
  3. Tomkinson, B. and Zetterqvist, Ö.
    Immunological cross-reactivity between human tripeptidyl peptidase II and fibronectin.
    Biochem. J. 267: 149-154 (1990). [PMID: 1691635]

[EC 3.4.14.10 created 1992 (part of EC 3.4.14.8 created 1989, incorporated 1992)]