EC 3.4.13.18 - Cytosol nonspecific dipeptidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.13.18

Names

Accepted name:
cytosol nonspecific dipeptidase
Other names:
N2-β-alanylarginine dipeptidase
L-amino-acyl-L-amino-acid hydrolase
L-prolylglycine dipeptidase
Gly-Leu hydrolase
Pro-X dipeptidase
diglycinase
glycyl-L-leucine dipeptidase
glycyl-L-leucine hydrolase
glycyl-L-leucine peptidase
glycyl-glycine dipeptidase
glycyl-leucine dipeptidase
glycylleucine dipeptide hydrolase
glycylleucine hydrolase
glycylleucine peptidase
human cytosolic non-specific dipeptidase
iminodipeptidase
non-specific dipeptidase
peptidase A
prolinase
prolyl dipeptidase
prolylglycine dipeptidase
cytosol non-specific dipeptidase
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A zinc enzyme with broad specificity, varying somewhat with source species. Activated and stabilized by dithiothreitol and Mn2+. Inhibited by bestatin and leucine. Formerly EC 3.4.3.1, 3.4.3.2, 3.4.3.6, 3.4.13.1, 3.4.13.2, 3.4.13.8, 3.4.13.11 and 3.4.13.15.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0103046 , GO:0102008 , GO:0042315
CAS Registry Number: 9025-31-4
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Bauer, K.
    Cytosol non-specific dipeptidase.
    In: Barrett, A. J., Rawlings, N. D. and Woessner, J. F. (Eds.) Handbook of Proteolytic Enzymes, Academic Press, London, 1998, 1520-1522

[EC 3.4.13.18 created 1961 as EC 3.4.3.1 and EC 3.4.3.2, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.13.1 and EC 3.4.13.2, transferred 1978 to EC 3.4.13.11, transferred 1992 to EC 3.4.13.18, modified 2000 (EC 3.4.13.15 created 1989, incorporated 1992)]