EC 3.4.11.2 - Membrane alanyl aminopeptidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.4.11.2

Names

Accepted name:
membrane alanyl aminopeptidase
Other names:
L-alanine aminopeptidase
CD13
alanine aminopeptidase
alanine-specific aminopeptidase
alanyl aminopeptidase
amino-oligopeptidase
aminopeptidase M
aminopeptidase N
cysteinylglycinase
cysteinylglycine dipeptidase
membrane aminopeptidase I
microsomal aminopeptidase
particle-bound aminopeptidase
pseudo leucine aminopeptidase
membrane alanine aminopeptidase
peptidase E
Systematic name:
-

Reaction

Cofactor

Comments:

A zinc enzyme, not activated by heavy metal ions. Type example of peptidase family M1. Formerly EC 3.4.1.2.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , MEROPS , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC00129
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004179
CAS Registry Number: 9054-63-1
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (28) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Wachsmuth, D., Fritze, I. and Pfleiderer, G.
    An aminopeptidase occurring in pig kidney. I. An improved method of preparation. Physical and enzymatic properties.
    Biochemistry 5: 169-174 (1966). [PMID: 5938934]
  2. Kim, Y.S. and Brophy, E.J.
    Rat intestinal brush border membrane peptidases. I. Solubilization, purification of two different forms of enzyme.
    J. Biol. Chem. 251: 3199-3205 (1976). [PMID: 931983]
  3. Gray, G.M. and Santiago, N.A.
    Intestinal surface amino-oligopeptidases. I. Isolation of two weight isomers and their subunits from rat brush border.
    J. Biol. Chem. 252: 4922-4928 (1977). [PMID: 873921]
  4. Sjöström, H., Norén, O., Jeppesen, L., Staun, M., Svensson, B. and Christiansen, L.
    Purification of different amphiphilic forms of a microvillus aminopeptidase from pig small intestine using immunoadsorbent chromatography.
    Eur. J. Biochem. 88: 503-511 (1978). [PMID: 357150]
  5. Ferracci, H. and Maroux, S.
    Rabbit intestinal aminopeptidase N. Purification and molecular properties.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta. 599: 448-463 (1980). [PMID: 6105876]

[EC 3.4.11.2 created 1961 as EC 3.4.1.2, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.11.2 (EC 3.4.13.6 created 1961 as EC 3.4.3.5, transferred 1972 to EC 3.4.13.6, incorporated 1997)]