EC 3.3.2.2 - Lysoplasmalogenase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.3.2.2

Names

Accepted name:
lysoplasmalogenase
Other names:
alkenylglycerophosphocholine hydrolase
alkenylglycerophosphoethanolamine hydrolase
1-(1-alkenyl)-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine aldehydohydrolase
Systematic name:
lysoplasmalogen aldehydohydrolase

Reactions

Comments:

Lysoplasmalogenase is specific for the sn-2-deacylated (lyso) form of plasmalogen and catalyses hydrolytic cleavage of the vinyl ether bond, releasing a fatty aldehyde and sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine or sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine. Formerly EC 3.3.2.5.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0047408
CAS Registry Number: 37288-65-6
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot:

References

  1. Warner, H.R. and Lands, W.E.M.
    The metabolism of plasmalogen: enzymatic hydrolysis of the vinyl ether.
    J. Biol. Chem. 236: 2404-2409 (1961). [PMID: 13783189]
  2. Ellingson, J.S. and Lands, W.E.M.
    Phospholipid reactivation of plasmalogen metabolism.
    Lipids 3: 111-120 (1968).
  3. Gunawan, J., Debuch, H.
    Liberation of free aldehyde from 1-(1-alkenyl)-sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine (lysoplasmalogen) by rat liver microsomes.
    Hoppe-Seyler's Z. Physiol. Chem. 362: 445-452 (1981). [PMID: 7239443]
  4. Arthur, G., Page, L., Mock, T. and Choy, P.C.
    The catabolism of plasmenylcholine in the guinea pig heart.
    Biochem. J. 236: 475-480 (1986). [PMID: 3753461]
  5. Wu, L. C., Pfeiffer, D. R., Calhoon, E. A., Madiai, F., Marcucci, G., Liu, S., Jurkowitz, M. S.
    Purification, identification, and cloning of lysoplasmalogenase, the enzyme that catalyzes hydrolysis of the vinyl ether bond of lysoplasmalogen.
    J. Biol. Chem. 286: 24916-24930 (2011). [PMID: 21515882]

[EC 3.3.2.2 created 1972, modified 1976, (EC 3.3.2.5 created 1984, incorporated 2016), modified 2016]