EC - Non-reducing end α-L-arabinofuranosidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name:
non-reducing end α-L-arabinofuranosidase
Other names:
α-L-arabinofuranoside hydrolase
L-arabinosidase [ambiguous]
arabinosidase [ambiguous]
polysaccharide α-L-arabinofuranosidase
Systematic name:
α-L-arabinofuranoside non-reducing end α-L-arabinofuranosidase



The enzyme acts on α-L-arabinofuranosides, α-L-arabinans containing (1,3)- and/or (1,5)-linkages, arabinoxylans and arabinogalactans. Some β-galactosidases (EC and β-D-fucosidases (EC also hydrolyse α-L-arabinosides. cf. EC, non-reducing end β-L-arabinofuranosidase.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Protein domains and families: PROSITE:PDOC51175
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0046556
CAS Registry Number: 9067-74-7
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (68) [show] [UniProt]


  1. Tagawa, K. and Kaji, A.
    Preparation of L-arabinose-containing polysaccharides and the action of an α-L-arabinofuranosidase on these polysaccharides.
    Carbohydr. Res. 11: 293-301 (1969).
  2. Kaji, A., Tagawa, K.
    Purification, crystallization and amino acid composition of α-L-arabinofuranosidase from Aspergillus niger.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 207: 456-464 (1970). [PMID: 5452669]
  3. Kaji, A., Yoshihara, O.
    Properties of purified α-L-arabinofuranosidase from Corticium rolfsii.
    Biochim. Biophys. Acta 250: 367-371 (1971). [PMID: 5143344]
  4. Margolles-Clark, E., Tenkanen, M., Nakari-Setala, T., Penttila, M.
    Cloning of genes encoding alpha-L-arabinofuranosidase and beta-xylosidase from Trichoderma reesei by expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
    Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 62: 3840-3846 (1996). [PMID: 8837440]
  5. Inacio, J. M., Correia, I. L., de Sa-Nogueira, I.
    Two distinct arabinofuranosidases contribute to arabino-oligosaccharide degradation in Bacillus subtilis.
    Microbiology (Reading, Engl.) 154: 2719-2729 (2008). [PMID: 18757805]

[EC created 1972, modified 1976 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1976), modified 2013]