EC 3.2.1.52 - β-N-acetylhexosaminidase

  IntEnz view ENZYME view

IntEnz Enzyme Nomenclature
EC 3.2.1.52

Names

Accepted name:
β-N-acetylhexosaminidase
Other names:
N-acetyl-β-D-hexosaminidase
N-acetyl-beta-hexosaminidase
N-acetylhexosaminidase
β-N-acetyl-D-hexosaminidase
β-N-acetylglucosaminidase
β-D-N-acetylhexosaminidase
β-D-hexosaminidase
β-acetylaminodeoxyhexosidase
β-acetylhexosaminidinase
β-hexosaminidase
hexosaminidase
hexosaminidase A
N-acetyl-β-glucosaminidase
Systematic name:
β-N-acetyl-D-hexosaminide N-acetylhexosaminohydrolase

Reaction

Comments:

Acts on N-acetylglucosides and N-acetylgalactosides.

Links to other databases

Enzymes and pathways: NC-IUBMB , BRENDA , ExplorEnz , ENZYME@ExPASy , KEGG , MetaCyc , UniPathway
Structural data: CSA , EC2PDB
Gene Ontology: GO:0004563
CAS Registry Number: 9027-52-5
UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot: (168) [show] [UniProt]

References

  1. Cabezas, J.A.
    Some comments on the type references of the official nomenclature (IUB) for β-N-acetylglucosaminidase, β-N-acetylhexosaminidase and β-N-acetylgalactosaminidase.
    Biochem. J. 261: 1059-1060 (1989). [PMID: 2529847]
  2. Calvo, P., Reglero, A. and Cabezas, J.A.
    Purification and properties of β-N-acetylhexosaminidase from the mollusc Helicella ericetorum Muller.
    Biochem. J. 175: 743-750 (1978). [PMID: 33660]
  3. Frohwein, Y.S. and Gatt, S.
    Isolation of β-N-acetylhexosaminidase, β-N-acetylglucosaminidase, and β-N-acetylgalactosaminidase from calf brain.
    Biochemistry 6: 2775-2782 (1967). [PMID: 6055190]
  4. Li, S.-C. and Li, Y.-T.
    Studies on the glycosidases of jack bean meal. 3. Crystallization and properties of β-N-acetylhexosaminidase.
    J. Biol. Chem. 245: 5153-5160 (1970). [PMID: 5506280]

[EC 3.2.1.52 created 1972 (EC 3.2.1.30 created 1961, incorporated 1992 [EC 3.2.1.29 created 1961, incorporated 1972])]